WAEC Timetable 2017 May/June is Out – Download Free WAEC Timetable 2017 Here

WAEC Timetable 2017 May/June is Out – Download Free WAEC Timetable 2017 Here

The much anticipated WAEC Timetable 2017 is now out online and all registered candidates for 2017 West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) are hereby informed to Download the Free WAEC Timetable 2017 to enable prepare in line with the timetable.

The WASSCE generally regarded as WAEC Examination for 2017 May/June has been scheduled to start on Thursday 20th February 2017 and ends on Monday 15th May 2017.

In addition to the Released WAEC Timetable 2017 May/June, the West African Examinations Council also announced that General Certificate Examination for Private candidates will now be twice yearly with the first movement starting from 2017.

Must Read: 6 Things to Expect in JAMB 2017 That Has Never Happened Before

WAEC Timetable 2017 May/June

>>Click Here to Download WAEC-Timetable-2017 May/June<<

DATE

PAPER CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER

DURATION

TIME (GMT)

Monday, 20th February to Tuesday, 21st March, 2017

SC7073

SC7083

SC7103

SC7113

SC7123

SC7133

SC7143

SC7153

Basketry 3 (Project Work)*

Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*

Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*

Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*

Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*

Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*

Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*

Textiles 3 (Project Work)*

6 hours a day for 5 days for each paper

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council

Friday, 10th March 2017

SC7023

SC7033

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session

Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session

1hr

1hr

08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.

11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.

Monday, 13th March to Thursday, 13th April, 2017

SC3013

SC3043

SC5113

SC7013

SC7023

SC7033

SC7054

Arabic 3 (Oral)

French 3 (Oral)

Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

Home Management 3 (Practical)

Music 3B (Performance Test)

15mins

40mins

2hrs

2hrs 30mins

3hrs

3hrs

30mins

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.

Thursday, 23rd March, 2017

SC5083SC5203

Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)

Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)**

1hr 45mins1hr 45mins

14.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.14.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.

SC6093SC6093

Woodwork 3 (Practical)Woodwork 3 (Practical)

3 hrs.3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)

12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC5152SC5151

Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*

2 hrs.1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

SC5192SC5191

Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)**Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)**

2 hrs.40 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.15.00 hrs. – 15.40 hrs.

Friday, 24th March, 2017

SC3012

SC3011

Arabic 2 (Essay)

Arabic 1 (Objective)

2 hrs.

50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

SC4012SC4011

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)

2 hrs. 30 mins.1 hr. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.14.30 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Monday, 27th March, 2017

SC7213SC7213

Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)**Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)**

3 hrs.3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)

12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6052

SC6051

Electronics 2 (Essay)

Electronics 1 (Objective)

1 hr.

1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.

14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

SC6152

SC6151

Basic Electronics 2 (Essay)**

Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) **

1 hr.

1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.

14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Tuesday, 28th March, 2017

SC6053SC6053

Electronics 3 (Practical)Electronics 3 (Practical)

3 hrs.3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)

12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6153SC6153

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)**Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)**

3 hrs.3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)

12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC7022

SC7021

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)

1 hr. 15 mins.

1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.

09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

SC7032

SC7031

Home Management 2 (Essay)

Home Management 1 (Objective)

1 hr.

1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.

14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Wednesday, 29th March, 2017

SC2072

SC2071

History 2 (Essay)

History 1 (Objective)

2 hrs.

1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC6072

SC6071

Metalwork 2 (Essay)

Metalwork 1 (Objective)

1 hr. 30 mins.

1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.

14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

SC1052

SC1051

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)

Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)

2 hrs.

1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Thursday, 30th March, 2017

SC1152

SC1151

Stenography 2 (Essay) **

Stenography 1 (Objective) **

40 mins.

40 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 09.10 hrs.

09.10 hrs. – 09.50 hrs.

SC5102

SC5101

Science (Core) 2 (Essay) ***

Science (Core) 1 (Objective) ***

1 hr. 30 mins.

1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

SC5172

SC5171

Integrated Science 2 (Essay) *

Integrated Science 1 (Objective) *

1 hr. 30 mins.

1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

SC5103SC5173

Science (Core) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ***

Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) *

2 hrs.2 hrs.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

SC6122

SC6121

Auto Electrical Works 2 (Essay) **

Auto Electrical Works 1 (Objective) **

1 hr.

45 mins

13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.

14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

SC6102SC6101

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 2 (Essay) **

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 1 (Objective) **

1 hr. 30 mins.1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

SC6112SC6111

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 2 (Essay) **

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 1 (Objective) **

1 hr. 30 mins.1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Friday 31st March, 2017

SC3023/ASC3023/A

English Language 3 (Oral) */***English Language 3 (Oral) */***

45 mins.45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 09.15 hrs. (1st Set)

09.40 hrs. – 10.25 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC1153

Stenography 3 (Shorthand & Word Processing) **

1hr. 38 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.08 hrs.

SC6202

SC6201

Furniture Making 2 (Essay) **

Furniture Making 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.

45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.

SC1082SC1081

Automobile Parts Mechandising 2 (Essay) **

Automobile Parts Mechandising 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

SC1102

SC1101

Data Processing 2 (Essay) **

Data Processing 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.

1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC7212

SC7211

Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay) **

Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.

1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Monday 3rd April, 2017

SC2142

Social Studies 2 (Essay) *

3 hrs

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC3272

SC3271

Hausa 2 (Essay) **

Hausa 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.

1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC3282

SC3281

Igbo 2 (Essay) **

Igbo 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.

1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC3292

SC3291

Yoruba 2 (Essay) **

Yoruba 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.

1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC3302

SC3301

Edo 2 (Essay) **

Edo 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.

1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC3312

SC3311

Efik 2 (Essay) **

Efik 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.

1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC3322

SC3321

Ibibio 2 (Essay) **

Ibibio 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.

1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC6062

Engineering Science 2 (Essay) ***

1 hr. 45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.

SC6061

SC2141

Engineering Science 1 (Objective) ***

Social Studies 1 (Objective) *

1 hr. 15 mins.

50 mins.

10.15 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

13.00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.

SC2162

SC2161

Civic Education 2 (Essay) **

Civic Education 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.

1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Tuesday, 4th April, 2017

SC5123/ASC5123/A

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

2 hrs. 45 mins.2 hrs. 45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)

11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC5123/D

Physics 3 Alternative D (Alternative to Practical Work) ****

2 hrs. 45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.

Wednesday, 5th April, 2017

SC2102SC2101

Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

1 hr. 15 mins.1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

SC5143SC5143

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical) *

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical) *

2 hrs.2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6173SC6173

Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical) **Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical) **

2 hrs.2 hrs.

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (1st Set)

13.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6293SC6293

Upholstery 3 (Practical) **Upholstery 3 (Practical) **

2 hrs.2 hrs.

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (1st Set)

13.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC2042

SC2041

Geography 2 (Essay)

Geography 1 (Objective)

2 hrs.

1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

SC7132

SC7131

Picture Making 2 (Essay) *

Picture Making 1 (Objective) *

2 hrs.

50 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.

Thursday, 6th April

SC1061

Shorthand

1 hr. 15 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.

SC5123/BSC5123/B

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

2 hrs. 45 mins.2 hrs. 45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)

11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6233SC6233

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) *Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) *

2 hrs.2 hrs.

11.30 hrs. – 13.30 hrs. (1st Set)14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Friday, 7th April, 2017

SC5082

SC5081

SC5202

SC5201

Health Science 2 (Essay)

Health Science 1 (Objective)

Health Education 2 (Essay) **

Health Education 1 (Objective) **

1 hr. 30 mins.

1 hr.

1 hr. 30 mins.

1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

SC6262

SC6261

Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 2 (Essay) **

Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 1 (Objective) **

1 hr.

1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.

09.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

SC6272

SC6271

Printing Craft Practice 2 (Essay) **

Printing Craft Practice 1 (Objective) **

1 hr. 30 mins.

45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

10.00 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

SC6282SC6281

Radio, Television and Electronic Works 2 (Essay) **

Radio, Television and Electronic Works 1 (Objective) **

1 hr.45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.09.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.

SC6302SC6301

Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2 (Essay) **

Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 1 (Objective) **

1 hr. 30 mins1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

SC7052

SC7051

Music 2 (Essay)

Music 1 (Objective)

2 hrs.

1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC7062

SC7061

Visual Art 2 (Essay)

Visual Art 1 (Objective)

2 hrs.

50 mins.

14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.

Monday, 10th April, 2017

SC5122

SC5121

Physics 2 (Essay)

Physics 1 (Objectives)

1 hr. 30 mins.

1 hr. 15 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

10.00 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.

SC2043

Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography)

1 hr. 50 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.

Must Read: How to Create JAMB Profile for 2017 UTME Registration

Other Important Information – WAEC Timetable 2017 May/June

The Exam duration on the question paper might differ from the one on the timetable, candidates are advised to follow the time on question papers.

The Question papers to be given out in Advance of the dates they are to be taken

Visual Art 3

  • Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to schools two weeks before the paper is due to be taken
  • Paper 3B – Question Paper sill be given to candidates two weeks before it is due to be taken
  • Paper 3C – Candidates will be required to execute their project within six months of the examination year. The period of submission of art pieces will be communicated to schools by the council.

General Knowledge In-Art Paper 3: The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical) – Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.

Project Work Papers – The question Papers for the project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leather work, Ceramics, sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting and Decoration, Dyeing and Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

Blind, Deaf and Dumb candidates should be allowed one and half time allotted to other candidates.

Read Also: JAMB To Start Sales of 2017 UTME Form in March

We’re always excited to hear from you! If you have any feedback, questions, or concerns, please use the comment box below:

Please Share this post via your Social Network accounts Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Google plus etc. with Share button below.

www.jamborgng.info
WAEC Timetable 2017 May/June is Out – Download Free WAEC Timetable 2017 Here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *